CATV Inline Multi point Broadcasting EDFA

LA58 series is a high power multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band within 1540~1563nm. With the built in CWDM, it is designed for the application of CATV with OLT PON (ie. 1310/1490 & 1550nm). It offers a flexible and low-cost solution for CATV large area coverage of metropolises and medium-sized cities.
LA58 has extremely low noise figure, the entire unit adopts twin-stage amplification, and the pre-amplifier adopts low noise EDFA, output cascade adopts high power EYDFA. When input optical power Pin=0dBm, the noise figure of unit is: Typ ≤4.5dB, Max ≤5.5dB Unlike other kind of product which need high optical power input to maintain lower noise figure.LA58 LCD at the front panel offers the work index of all equipment and warning alarms. The laser will switch off automatically if optical power is missing, which offers security protection for the laser. Serial commutation (RS232) and SNMP network management is available as an option. All the optical port of optical amplifier can be installed in the front panel or back panel.

LA58A:1RU rack, total output power>5000mW, offers at most 16 optical outputs
LA58B:2RU rack, total output power>13000mW, offers at most 64 optical outputs
LA58C:3RU rack, total output power>32000mW, offers at most 128 optical outputs
LA58E:5RU rack, total output power>80000mW, offers at most 256 optical outputs

 

  • Each output optical port is with built-in high performance CWDM, single fiber three wavelengths, which can save optical fiber resources largely.
  • Dual power supply optional, 1+1 backup
  • Chassis height is optional: 1U, 2U, 3U, 5U
  • 5U rack up to optional 256 output optical ports
  • Can compatible with any FTTx PON technology: EPON/GEPON, GPON
  • Low noise figure ( Typ ≤4.5dB, Max ≤5.5dB )
  • Optional RS232, SNMP
  • Telecom level safety reliability and network management.
  • Simplified machine-room links, improve the system reliability, and largely reduce the network maintenance cost.
  • Efficient space, Simple and reliable in construction/maintenance
  • Built-in low noise pre-amplifier, not necessary EDFA cascade, extremely lower the CNR, MER degradation of the system
  • Total output power optional 500~80000mW (27~49dBm)
  • The best cost performance in industry
Performance Index Supplement
Optical feature Min. Typ. Max.
Operating wavelength range (nm) 1540 1563 CATV 
OLT pass wavelength (nm) 1310/1490
CATV pass wavelength loss (dB) 0.8
OLT pass wavelength loss (dB) 0.8 1550nm
CATV & OLT isolation (dB) 40 1310/1490nm
Input power (dBm) -10 +10
Total output power 1) (dBm) 27/33/39/46 37/41/45/49 1U/2U/3U/5U
Number of output port (pcs) 16/64/128/256 1U/2U/3U/5U
Difference of each output power (dB) -0.5 0.5
Output power adjustable range (dBm) -6 0
Noise figure (Pin=0dBm) (dB) 4.5/5.0 5.5/6 LA5837(1x / 2x)
Polarization dependence loss (dB) 0.3
Polarization dependence gain (dB) 0.4
Polarization mode dispersion (ps/nm) 0.3
Input/output isolation (dB) 30
Pump power leakage (dBm) -30
Echo loss (dB) 55 APC 
General feature
Serial interface RS232
SNMP network management interface RJ45
Power supply (V) 90 265 220VAC
30 72 -48VDC
Power consume (W) 50/84/189/289 1U/2U/3U/5U
Work temp. ( ℃ ) -5 65
Storage temp. ( ℃ ) -40 80
Relative humidity (%) 5 95
Size (W) × (D) × (H) mm 19 × 14.3 × 1.75 / 483 × 363 × 44  1RU (19")
mm 19 × 14.7 × 3.5 / 483 × 373 × 89  2RU (19")
mm 19 × 14.7 × 5.25 / 483 × 373 × 133.35  3RU (19")
mm 19 × 14.7 × 8.25 / 483 × 373 × 209.55  5RU (19")
Model Total output power Number of output Each port output power Connector
LA5827A-08 27dBm(500mW) 8 16 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5828A-08 28dBm(630mW) 8 17 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5829A-08 29dBm(800mW) 8 18 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5830A-08 30dBm(1000mW) 8 19 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5830A-16 16 15.5 LC/APC
LA5831A-08 31dBm(1260mW) 8 20 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5831A-16 16 16.5 LC/APC
LA5831B-32 32 13 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5832A-08 32dBm(1600mW) 8 21 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5832A-16 16 17.5 LC/APC
LA5832B-32 32 14 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5833A-08 33dBm(2000mW) 8 22 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5833A-16 16 18.5 LC/APC
LA5833B-32 32 15 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5834A-08 34dBm(2500mW) 8 23 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5834A-16 16 19.5 LC/APC
LA5834B-32 32 16 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5835A-08 35dBm(3200mW) 8 24 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5835A-16 16 20.5 LC/APC
LA5835B-32 32 17 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5836A-08 36dBm(4000mW) 8 25 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5836A-16 16 21.5 LC/APC
LA5836B-32 32 18 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5837A-08 37dBm(5000mW) 8 26 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5837A-16 16 22.5 LC/APC
LA5837B-32 32 19 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5837B-64 64 15.5 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5838B-32 38dBm(6300mW) 32 20 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5838B-64 64 16.5 LC/APC
LA5839B-32 39dBm(8000mW) 32 21 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5839B-64 64 17.5 LC/APC
LA5840B-32 40dBm(10000mW) 32 22 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5840B-64 64 18.5 LC/APC
LA5840C-128 128 15 LC/APC
LA5841B-32 41dBm(13000mW) 32 23 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5841B-64 64 19.5 LC/APC
LA5841C-128 128 16 LC/APC
LA5842C-64 42dBm(16000mW) 64 20.5 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5842C-128 128 17 LC/APC
LA5843C-64 43dBm(20000mW) 64 21.5 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5843C-128 128 18 LC/APC
LA5844C-128 44dBm(25000mW) 128 19 LC/APC
LA5844E-256 256 16.5 LC/APC
LA5845C-128 45dBm(32000mW) 128 20 LC/APC
LA5845E-256 256 16.5 LC/APC
LA5846E-128 46dBm(40000mW) 128 21 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5846E-256 256 17.5 LC/APC
LA5847E-128 47dBm(50000mW) 128 22 SC/APC、LC/APC
LA5847E-256 256 18.5 LC/APC
LA5848E-256 48dBm(64000mW) 256 19.5 LC/APC
LA5849E-256 49dBm(80000mW) 256 20.5 LC/APC

Remark:
1. All EDFAs in LA5800 series with specified output power and output ports can be in 2U casing.
2. Please contact with Lightem for detailed datasheet of EDFA if special output power and output ports configuration is required.