FTTH Bi directional (Return Path) Optical CATV Receiver

Lightem LRPCR series, is bi-directional optical receiver with high performance, low cost and economical. It is applicable to various application of the HFC network fiber to the home (FTTH), and can provide high reliability analogue, digital video frequency and data bi-directional transmission for the HFC network.

LRPCR-S series: Single fiber bi-direction, built-in WD1315 CWDM
LRPCR-D series: Dual fiber bi-direction, without CWDM

 

  • Excellent linearity and flatness
  • Extremely good return loss
  • Compact construction, lower power consumption
  • WDM option to achieve single fiber bi-directional transmission
  • Multi-communications transmitting wavelength and power optional
Downstream Optical Receiver
Optical feature Min. Typ. Max. Remark
Operating wavelength (nm) 1260   1620  
Receiving power (dBm) -6   +3  
Responsivity (A/W) 0.85     1310nm
0.9     1550nm
Optical return loss (dB) 55    
Input power monitor (V/mW)   1  
Optical connector     SC/APC   Pr
RF feature
Max Operating Bandwidth (MHz)     870 087
        1000 100
        1100 110
Min Operating Bandwidth (MHz) 47     Duplexer 30/47
    53     Duplexer 42/53
    87     Duplexer 65/87
Flatness (dB) -0.5   +0.5 53~870MHz
    -1   +1 870~1100MHz
Output return loss (dB) 16     53~870MHz
    12     870~1100MHz
Output level (dBmV)   25 -19.5  
Output level monitor (dB)   -20    
Impedance (Ω)   75    
RF connector     F female    
Link feature          
CNR (dB) 52     60Ch, Pin=0dBm
CTB (dB)     -65 99Ch, Vo<27dBmV
CSO (dB)     -60  
HUM (dB)     -60  
General feature
Power supply (V)   +12    
Power consumption (W)   4  
Operating termperature (℃) -20   65
Storage temperature (℃) -40   85
Relative humidity (%) 5   95
Size (W)×(D)×(H) (mm) 130x 106x 33  
       
Upstream Reverse Transmitter
Optical feature   Min. Typ. Max.  
Reverse Transmitter (nm)  

1310

   
Operating wavelength     1550    
      1470   CWDM 1470
      1490   CWDM 1490
      1510   CWDM 1510
      1530   CWDM 1530
      1550   CWDM 1550
      1570   CWDM 1570
      1590   CWDM 1590
      1610   CWDM 1610
Type of laser with return path     FP without isolator FPO
      FP with isolator FPI
      DFB without isolator DFO
      DFB with isolator DFI
Output Power (dBm) 1     1.2mW
    3     2mW
    4     2.5mW
    5     3mW
Return loss (dB) 50      
Output power monitor (V/mW)        
Optical connector     SC/APC    
RF feature          
Operating Bandwidth (MHz)     30 Duplexer 30/47
    5   42 Duplexer 42/53
        65 Duplexer 65/87
Flatness (dB) -0.5   +0.5 5~65MHz
Noise power ratio (dB) 37     FP, link loss >15dB
    41     DFB, link loss >15dB
Input level     20    
Return loss   16 18   5~65MHz
Input level monitor     20    
PN Descriptions
LRPCR-cdddeefggghh FTTH Bidirectional (Return path) Optical Receiver
-c Number of fiber- S: single fiber bidirectional | D: dual fiber bidirectional
-ddd Downstream Max frequency- 087: 870MHz | 100: 1000MHz | 110: 1100MHz
-ee Downstream Min frequency- 47: duplexer 30/47MHz | 53: duplexer 42/53MHz | 87: duplexer 65/87MHz
-f Output power- 1: 1dBm | 3: 3dBm | 4: 4dBm | 5: 5dBm
-ggg Operating wavelength: W13: 1310nmWB | W15: 1550nmWB |
    C47: CWDM 1470nm | C49: CWDM 1490nm | C51: CWDM 1510nm |
    C53: CWDM 1530nm | C55: CWDM 1550nm | C57: CWDM 1570nm |
    C59: CWDM 1590nm | C61: CWDM 1610nm
-hh Optical connector- CA: SC/APC | FA: FC/APC | LA: LC/APC