8x 10G SFP+ 3R Protection Transponder card

Lightem L8P10G is an optical fiber link wavelength converter (fiber amplifier). It regenerates optical signals in the principle of optical-electrical-optical to realize the amplification and wavelength conversion of optical signals. Wavelength division multiplexing can be realized by using C/DWDM multiplexer/de-multiplexer, which especially applies to optical transport systems up to 10G SDH/SONET, Ethernet etc. It provides cost-efficient solutions for the regeneration of optical signals and the transmission of rare fiber resources.

 

  • 8ports compatible with both SFP and SFP + modules;
  • Each port can be operated and controlled independently
  • Supports Multirate up to 10G, include 125M/155M/622M/1G/2G5/4G/6G/8G/10G
  • Supports non-blocking cross switch configuration of any port
  • Supports 3R regeneration (reshape, regeneration and retiming)
  • Supports CDR function that SONET/SDH STM-1,STM – 4, STM16, STM 64 are optional
  • Supports 1GFC,2GFC,4GFC,8GFC,10GFC,10GE and 10GE rates
  • Supports shut down of Tx laser when no received Rx signal

The L8P10G works as a Fibre Optic 3R Signal Regenerator for up to four bidirectional fibre optic lines to achieve longer reach. Short distance to long distance to power adaptation is easily realized to connect standard user’s equipment to the central side.
L8P10G converts optical signals with standard wavelength (e.g. 1310nm SM) into CWDM/DWDM colors and vice versa.

Basic Functions 
  – Realize the shaping, regeneration and retiming of 6 channels of optical signals at any rate of 125Mbit/s ~ 10Gbit/s;
  – Realize bidirectional relay of 4 channels of optical signals at any rate of 125Mbit/s ~ 10Gbit/s;
  – Realize unidirectional relay of 4 channels of optical signal at any rate of 125Mbit/s ~ 10Gbit/s;
  – Transform 8 channels of optical signals in any protocol and at any rate of 125Mbit/s ~ 10Gbit/s to DWDM standard wavelength in compliance with ITU-T G.694.1 or to CWDM standard wavelength in compliance with ITU-T G.694.2;
  – Support 3R function of optical signals at a rate≤2.5G. For optical signals at a rate of 10G, the 3R function can be realized by SFP+ module with CDR;
Service Type – GE: Ethernet service with a rate of 1.25Gbit/s. GE optical signals are supported.
  – FE: Ethernet service with a rate of 125Mbit/s. FE optical signals are supported.
  – STM-1: SDH service with a rate of 155.52Mbit/s.
  – STM-4: SDH service with a rate of 622.08Mbit/s.
  – STM-16: SDH service with a rate of 2.488Gbit/s.
  – ESCON: SAN service with a rate of 200Mbit/s.
  – FC100: SAN service with a rate of 1.06Gbit/s.
  – FC200: SAN service with a rate of 2.12Gbit/s.
  – DVB-ASI (Digital Video Broadcasting -Asynchronous Serial Interface): digital TV service with a rate of 270Mbit/s.
  – SDI (Digital Video Broadcasting – Serial Digital Interface): digital TV service with a rate of 270Mbit/s.
  – HD-SDI: high-definition (HD) digital TV service with a rate of 1.485Gbit/s.
  – CPRI option1:the rate is 0.6144Gbit/s.
  – CPRI option2:the rate is 1.2288Gbit/s.
  – CPRI option3:the rate is 2.4576Gbit/s.
  – Other service with any rate of 42Mbit/s~2.67Gbit/s.
  – OTN service with a rate of 2.67Gbit/s.
  – 10GE LAN: Ethernet service with a rate of 10.31Gbit/s.
  – 10GE WAN: Ethernet service with a rate of 9.95Gbit/s.
  – STM-64: SDH service with a rate of 9.95Gbit/s.
  – OTU2: OTN service with a rate of 10.71Gbit/s.
  – OTU2v: OTN service with a rate of 11.1Gbit/s.
Coding Method NRZ coding method.
Alarm & Performance Monitoring Provide the following monitoring functions at the client side and the WDM side: monitoring of bias current of the laser, monitoring of the operating temperature of the laser, monitoring of the optical power etc.
Relay Function Realize the relay of optical signals at any rate of 125Mbit/s~10Gbit/s.
Loopback Support loopback at the WDM side and the client side
ALS Function When no optical signal is received at the WDM side, the laser at the client side will be turned off, so as to avoid the harm to human body. There is no automatic shutdown function of laser for the optical interface at the WDM side.
Data Cross Function The board supports the data cross and copy function of optical signals at any port with a rate of 125Mbit/s ~ 10Gbit/s.
Interface Module Optical interface SFP module, which can access any optical signal supported by the board; Single fiber bidirectional SFP module, which can access optical signals at any rate below 10G.
WDM Specifications Supports both DWDM and CWDM systems.