2Ch DWDM Add/Drop OADM unit

Lightem DWDM Optical Add/Drop (OADM) is designed to optically add/drop one or multiple DWDM channels into one or two fibers. Available in Standalone, 19″ Rack Mount or LGX module packaging. Optional wide band port for existing 1310nm or CWDM port is available to multiplex with these DWDM Channels, fully utilise with the existing equipments. Together with our DWDM Transceiver series or the wavelength converter series, the bandwidth of the fiber can be utilized in a cost effective way.
Whether your network has 1 or 2 cores of fiber, redundant network, ring or linear network design etc, we can offer various OADM configurations to tailor fit your network architect. Please contact us for more details.

 

  • Dense WDM (DWDM) ITUT G.694.1
  • Custom design based on your requirements
  • Standard 1, 2, 4 and 8Ch system
  • Protocol transparent, support 1G, 10G etc
  • Choice of SC, LC or other connectors
  • Designed for ring, linear add/drop application.
  • Single or dual fiber backbone.
  • Optional redundant add/drop ports for extra assurance.
  • Rackmount or modular packaging.
Parameter Unit 2Channels
Center Wavelength nm ITU-T DWDM Grid C Band
Channel Spacing GHz 100
Bandwidth @ -0.5dB dB 0.22
Add drop channel ripple dB 0.5
IL(In¡÷Drop@£f drop) dB 1.6
IL(Add¡÷Out@£f add) dB 1.6
IL (In¡÷Out@other £f) dB 1.9
Adjacent channel isolation dB > 30
Non adjacent isolation dB > 40
Directivity dB > 50
Wavelength thermal stability nm/°C < 0.002
Insertion loss thermal stability dB/°C < 0.005
PDL dB < 0.1
PMD dB < 0.1
Return Loss dB > 45
Operating temperature °C -5 ~ +75
Storage temperature °C -40 ~ +85
LDADM 02 XX XX X X XXXX X
  XX – wavelength CU – SC/UPC S – Simplex S- Standard 19RM- 19″ Rackmount 1U unit M- Monitor line port, 2%
  eg 2526 – Ch25-26 CA – SC/APC D – Duplex R- Redundant LGM- Module type
    LU- LC/UPC
LA – LC/APC