16Ch DWDM Multiplexer

Lightem 16Ch DWDM Mux and Demux are designed to multiplex 16x multiple DWDM channels into one or two fibers. Available in standalone, 19″ Rack Mount, or module fiber fanout packaging, with options of monitor ports and Bi Directional line Tx/Rx, 1310 wide band port for existing 1310nm or DWDM is available to multiplex with these DWDM Channels, fully utilise with the existing equipments. Together with our DWDM Transceiver series, the bandwidth of the fiber can be utilized in a cost effective way.

 

  • Dense WDM ITUT G.694.1
  • Based on thin film optics with epoxy free optical path
  • 50 or 100GHz spacing
  • optional DWDM upgrade or 1310nmWB port is available
  • Protocol transparent, support 1G, 10G etc
  • Custom designed with optional features
  • 19″ rackmount
  • Choice of SC, LC or other connectors
Parameter Unit 16Ch
Center wavelength nm ITUT 50 or 100GHz
Max insertion loss (IL) dB < 4.9
Max Mux+Demux IL dB < 5.9
Passband ripple dB 1310 / 1550nm (+/- 40nm)
Insertion loss – Optional upgrade port dB < 0.5
Uniformity dB < 1.5
Return loss dB > 45
Adjacent channel isolation dB > 30
Non adj channel isolation dB > 40
Directivity dB > 50
PDL dB > 0.2
Max Power handling mW 300
Wavelength temp sensitivity nm/°C < 0.003
Operating temperature °C 0 ~ +70
Storage temperature °C -40 ~ +85
Ch no Frequency (GHz) Wavelength (nm) Ch no Frequency (GHz) Wavelength (nm)
1 190100 1577.03 37 193700 1547.72
2 190200 1576.2 38 193800 1546.92
3 190300 1575.37 39 193900 1546.12
4 190400 1574.54 40 194000 1545.32
5 190500 1573.71 41 194100 1544.53
6 190600 1572.89 42 194200 1543.73
7 190700 1572.06 43 194300 1542.94
8 190800 1571.24 44 194400 1542.14
9 190900 1570.42 45 194500 1541.35
10 191000 1569.59 46 194600 1540.56
11 191100 1568.11 47 194700 1539.77
12 191200 1567.95 48 194800 1538.98
13 191300 1567.13 49 194900 1538.19
14 191400 1566.31 50 195000 1537.4
15 191500 1565.5 51 195100 1536.61
16 191600 1564.68 52 195200 1535.82
17 191700 1563.86 53 195300 1535.04
18 191800 1563.05 54 195400 1534.25
19 191900 1562.23 55 195500 1533.47
20 192000 1561.42 56 195600 1532.68
21 192100 1560.61 57 195700 1531.9
22 192200 1559.79 58 195800 1531.12
23 192300 1558.98 59 195900 1530.33
24 192400 1558.17 60 196000 1529.55
25 192500 1557.36 61 196100 1528.77
26 192600 1556.56 62 196200 1527.99
27 192700 1555.75 63 196300 1527.22
28 192800 1554.94 64 196400 1526.44
29 192900 1554.13 65 196500 1525.66
30 193000 1553.33 66 196600 1524.89
31 193100 1552.52 67 196700 1524.11
32 193200 1551.72 68 196800 1523.34
33 193300 1550.92 69 196900 1522.56
34 193400 1550.12 70 197000 1521.79
35 193500 1549.32 71 197100 1521.02
36 193600 1548.52 72 197200 1520.25
LDWDM XX X XXYY XX 19RM X
16 – 16Ch 1 – 100GHz XX – Start channel CU – SC/UPC 3- 1310nm WB
  5 – 50GHz YY – ENd channel CA – SC/APC 5- 1550nm WB
  eg 4863 – Ch48-63 LU- LC/UPC C- upgrade
  LA – LC/APC M- Monitor port
  BD3- BIDI w/ 1310nm WB
BD5- BIDI w/ 1550nm WB
BDC- BIDI w/ upgrade
BDM- BIDI w/ Monitor port