16Ch CWDM Multiplexer

Lightem 16Ch CWDM Mux is designed to multiplex 16Ch CWDM (1290-1610nm or any other 16 from 1270-1610nm) channels into two fibers. Available in Standalone, 19″ Rack Mount. Optional wide band port for existing 1310nm or 1550nm port is available to multiplex with CWDM Channels (Up to 16Ch CWDM + 1550WB is also possible, please email us for more information). The highest channel count CWDM mux would be 18Channel which is possible to make. Together with our CWDM Transceiver series or the wavelength converter series, the bandwidth of the fiber can be utilized in a cost effective way

 

  • Coarse WDM ITUT G.692.4
  • Standard 1290-1610nm CWDM grids (other 16 channels is available)
  • Based on thin film optics with epoxy free optical path
  • full CWDM band 1270-1610nm, 20nm spacing
  • Protocol transparent, support 1G, 10G etc
  • -Custom designed with optional features
  • 19″ rackmount, LGX module packaging
  • Choice of SC, LC or other connectors
Parameter Unit 16Channels
Max insertion loss dB <5.1
Max Mux+Demux IL dB <6.0
Center Wavelength nm 1271, 1291, 1311, … 1611
Insertion Loss – Optional wide band port dB 0.8-1.0dB
Optional wide band port nm 1310 / 1550nm (+/- 40nm)
Insertion Loss – Optional upgrade port dB
Channel Spacing nm 20
Channel Flatness dB < 0.4
Channel Bandwidth nm +/- 6.5
Channel Uniformity dB < 1.0
Adajacent channel isolation dB > 30
Non adajacent channel isolation dB > 40
Directivity dB > 55
Return Loss dB > 50
PDL dB < 0.15 < 0.2
PMD ps < 0.1 < 0.15
Wavelength thermal stability nm/°C < 0.003
Insertion Loss thermal stability nm/°C < 0.005 < 0.008
Power Handling mW < 500
Operating temperature °C 0 ~ +70 (commercial grade)
-40 ~ +85 (industrial grade)
Storage temperature °C -40 ~ +85
Wavelength number Wavelength (nm) Wavelength number Wavelength (nm)
27 1270nm 45 1450nm
29 1290nm 47 1470nm
31 1310nm 49 1490nm
33 1330nm 51 1510nm
35 1350nm 53 1530nm
37 1370nm 55 1550nm
39 1390nm 57 1570nm
41 1410nm 59 1590nm
43 1430nm 61 1610nm
LCWDM 16 XXYY XX XXXX X
  XX – Start wavelength CU – SC/UPC 19RM – 19″ Rackmount 1U 3- 1310nm WB
  YY – ENd wavelength CA – SC/APC LGX – LGX Module 5- 1550nm WB
  eg 4761 – 1470-1610nm LU- LC/UPC C- CWDM upgrade
LA – LC/APC D- DWDM upgrade
  BD – Single fiber
  I – Industrial Grade