LH series 1Channel CATV Receiver

LH series FTTH AGC CATV optical receiver, with bandwidth of 47~862MHz up to 1200MHz, AGC function, output RF level of Vo=82.0dBμV up to 88dBμV, applies to FTTH fiber to internet, is a low power consumption, high performance, high cost performance ONU optical receiver unit for RFTV broadcast network.

Featuring high sensitivity optic receiving tube and specialized low noise match circuit, 3.8% modulate, full channel transmit, -8dBm optical power receiving, and the CNR can reach high index 46dB still. Comes with optical AGC, realizing high performance automatic level control ( ALC ) .

 

  • Extra low noise ( 3.8% modulate,-8dBm receiving, CNR≥45dB )
  • Receiving optical power within +2 dBm~ -10dBm, with excellent linearity
    except for LH1CR4182: +3 dBm~ -7dBm
  • High performance ALC (ΔVo≤1.0dB, Pin=+2~ -7dBm) except for L1CR4182: (ΔVo≤0.5dB, Pin=+3~ -7dBm)
  • LH1CR48xx: 47~862MHz bandwidth
  • LH1CR41xx: 47~1200MHz bandwidth; all with excellent flatness feature ( FL≤±1.0dB )
  • Metal case, offer safeguard for optoelectronic sensitive device.
Optical specifications   Remark
CATV wavelength nm 1260~1620 no filter
1540~1560 -F & -C option
Input wavelength nm 1310, 1490/1550
Pass wavelength nm 1310, 1490
Channel isolation dB >40 1550 & 1490nm
Responsivity A/W >0.85 1310nm
    >0.9 1550nm
Receiving power dBm +2~-10 Analog TV
    +2~-16 Digital TV
Optical return loss dB >55  
Optical fiber connector   SC/APC no option & -F option
    LC/APC -C option
RF specifications
Work bandwidth MHz 45-862  
Flatness dB <+/-1.0  
Output level dBµV 82.0+/-1.0 Pin: -7.0~+2.0dBm
LH1CR4882
    83.5+/-0.5 Pin: -7.0~+3.0dBm (PAD=1dB)
LH1CR4182
    87.5 Pin: -7.0~+2.0dBm
LH1CR4888
    88.0 Pin: -2.0dBm (PAD=4dB)
LH1CR4188
ALC(AGC) character ( Vo ) dB <+/-1.0 Pin: -7.0~+2.0dBm
LH1CR4882 &LH1CR4888
    <+/-0.5 Pin: -7.0~+3.0dBm
LH1CR4182
Output level adjustment dB 0 ~ 18 MGC
Return loss @ 47-862MHz dB >16 LH1CR4882 & LH1CR4888
Return loss @ 47~1200MHz   >14 LH1CR1882 & LH1CR4188
Output impedance Ω 75  
Output port number   1  
RF tie-in   F-Female  
Analog TV link specifications
Test channel Ch 59Ch (PAL-D) NTSC/80Ch
OMI % 3.8  
CNR1 dB 53.5 Pin= -2dBm
CNR2 dB 47.4 Pin= -7dBm
CTB dB <-67 Pin= 0~-10dBm
CSO dB <-65 Pin= 0~-10dBm
HUM dB <-60    
Digital TV link specifications
Test channel Ch <10 Analog
    Digital QAM 47~862MHz
MER (LH1CR4882) dB 38 Pin: -7.0~+2.0dBm
    35 Pin: -15.0dBm
MER (LH1CR4182) dB 39 Pin: -7.0~+2.0dBm
    32 Pin: -14.0dBm
MER (LH1CR4888) dB 38 Pin: -7.0~+2.0dBm
    35 Pin: -15.0dBm
MER (LH1CR4188) dB 39 Pin: -9.0~+2.0dBm
    33 Pin: -13.0dBm
BER dB <1.0e-9 LH1CR4882 (Pin:-20.0~+2.0dBm)
LH1CR4182 (Pin:-17.0~+1.0dBm)
LH1CR4888 (Pin:-20.0~+2.0dBm)
LH1CR4188 (Pin:-20.0~+2.0dBm)
General specifications
Power supply V DC +12V +/- 1.0V
Power consumption W <2 LH1CR4882 & LH1CR4888
    <3 LH1CR4182 & LH1CR4188
Working temperature -20 ~ +50  
Storage temperature -40 ~ +85  
Humidity % 5-59  
Dimension mm 59x98x23 (W) x (D) x (H)
Part number RF Output power (dBµV) RF Bandwidth (MHz)
LH1CR4882-cdd 82 47~862
LH1CR4182-cdd 82 47~1200
LH1CR4888-cdd 88 47~862
LH1CR4188-cdd 88 47~1200
     
c: C 1310/1490 & 1550nm
CWDM filter
  F 1550nm filter
     
dd: SA SC/APC
  LA LC/APC