L1B series FTTB CATV Receiver

L1B series, is a low power consumption, high index, with SNMP network management, AGC, full function FTTB optical receiver. Housed in a aluminum wall mount housing (non rain-proof), Nixie tube displaying parameters. It features many different kind of flexible configurations as followed:
1. Operation bandwidth: 47~862MHz or 47~1050MHz.
2. RF output ports:1Ch@104dBuV or 2Ch@100dBuV.
3. Optional SNMP network management.
4. Optional Built-in CWDM for multiplexing 1310/1490nm data stream.
5. Optional Built-in power supply or external power supply.

 

  • Excellent AGC performance: Pin:–7.0dBm~+2dBm,ΔVo : ≤±0.5dB
  • Low noise(3.8% modulation, -8dBm receive, CNR≥46dB).
  • Contnuous adjustment is possible for Output level and slope.
  • High level output: one output port 104 dBμV ( AGC,PAD=6dBm ), max output level 110dBμV (PAD=0dBm).
  • Two output ports 100 dBμV ( AGC,PAD=6dBm ), max output level 106 dBμV (PAD=0dBm).
  • Optional SNMP network management.
  • Nixie tube displaying all kinds of technical parameters of the overall unit.
  • Adapts MMIC Amplifier, low power consumption.
Optical specifications   Remark
Operating wavelength nm 1260~1620 without CWDM option
    1540~1560 -F & -C Options
Input wavelength nm 1310, 1490/1550
Pass wavelength nm 1310, 1490
Channel isolation dB >40
Responsivity A/W >0.85 1310nm
    >0.9 1550nm
Receiving power dBm +2~-10 Analog TV
    +2~-16 Digital TV
Optical return loss dB >50  
Optical fiber connector   LC/APC SC/APC or FC/APC
RF specifications
Work bandwidth MHz 47-862 L1BxCR48xxx
    47~1050 L1BxCR41xxx
Flatness dB <±0.75 L1BxCR48xxx
(47~862MHz )
    <±1.0 L1BxCR41xxx
(47~1050MHz )
Number of RF output   1 L1B1CRxx104
    2 L1B2CRxx100
Output level (nominal/max) dBµV 100/106 L1B2CRxx100
    104/110 L1B2CRxx104
Return loss @ 47-862MHz dB >16 L1BxCR48xxx
(47~862MHz )
  dB >12 L1BxCR41xxx
(47~1050MHz )
ALC feature dB <±0.5 Pin: -7.0~ +2.0dBm
EQ ADJ dB 0~15  
Output level adjust dB -20~0  
Output impedance Ω 75  
RF port   F-Female  
Analog TV specifications
Test channel Ch PAL D/59Ch 47-550MHz Analog
    Digital QAM 550-862 MHz
OMI % 3.8  
CNR1 dB 53.5 Pin= -2dBm
CNR2 dB 47.8 Pin= -7dBm
CTB dB <-63 Pin= -2dBm
CSO dB <-67 Pin= -2dBm
HUM dB <-60    
Digital TV specifications
Test channel Ch <10 Analog
    Digital QAM 470-862 MHz
MER dB 38 Pin= -7.0~+2.0dBm
    33.5 Pin= -16.0dBm
BER dB <1.0E-9 Pin= -20.0~+2.0dBm
General specifications
Power supply V AC 130-265V Built in power
    DC 8V @ 0.75A External power supply
Power consumption W <15  
Working temperature -40 ~ +60  
Storage temperature -40 ~ +65  
Relative Humidity % 5-59  
Dimension mm 174×123×42 Built in power
    118×123×42 External power supply
Part number RF power (dBuV) RF bandwidth (MHz) Number of RF outputs
L1B1CR48104-cdd 104 47~862 1
L1B1CR41104-cdd 104 47~1050 1
L1B2CR48100-cdd 100 47~862 2
L1B2CR41100-cdd 100 47~1050 2
       
c: C   1310/1490 & 1550nm
CWDM filter
  F   1550nm filter
       
dd: SA   SC/APC
  LA   LC/APC