DVI 2fiber (LC) Video+Audio fiber converter

Lightem LDVIEXT-2FA series optical extenders provide a high quality and uncompressed DVI Video + Audio data link between PC and monitor. By introducing the optical fiber technology, this extender can stench the transmission up to 1500m in single mode fiber and 500m in multimode fiber. The self-EDID programming feature is also built in to make the field installation easy and flexible.

 

  • Long distance image transmission
  • High resolution and image quality
  • No RF Interference by optical fiber
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  • CE/ FCC certifications for EMI/RFI
  • Remote monitor for traffic, industrial, military control
  • LCD, Projector, Plasma display connection
  • Large video wall system
  • Multi-monitor for Advertising
PARAMETER SPECIFICATION NOTE
Maximum resolution 1920 × 1200 (16:10) / 1600 × 1200 (4:3) / 1920 × 1080p (16:9)
Maximum transmission distance 1500m 9/125 um Single-mode Fiber
500m 50/125 um Multi-mode Fiber
EDID support Self-EDID programming
HDCP compliant N/A
Operating voltage DC 5V
Supply current 400mA TX module
400mA RX module
Optical connector 1 Duplex LC connectors
Recommended fiber 9/125 um Singlemode Fiber or Use 62.5/125 um multi-mode fiber may shorten
50/125 um Multimode Fiber the maximum transmission distance.
Operating temperature 0 ℃ – 50℃
Storage temperatute -20℃ – 65 ℃
Dimension TX unit : 68 x 39 x 15RX / unit : 68 x 39 x 15 L × W × H (mm)
Weight TX unit : 98 g ; RX unit : 95 g

XX: 00: without Audio Extender via Duplex LC Fiber / 01: with Audio Extender via Duplex LC Fiber
YY: 00: US Plug for AC adaptor / 01: EU Plug for AC adapto / 02: BS Plug for AC adaptor

Part Number Description
LDVIEXT-2F-XX-YY-T Transmitter side
LDVIEXT-2F-XX-YY-R Receiver side
LDVIEXT-2F-XX-YY Transmitter + Receiver