HD Video + RS232 fiber system

Lightem Systems LHD series digital video fiber optic transmission system transmits one HD-SDI(1483.5M/1485Mbps)high definition digital video, or one SD-SDI (143M/177M/270M/360M/540Mbps) standard definition digital video or one DVB-ASI stream and one reverse control data RS232 through one single mode fiber or multimode fiber with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI). Lightem Systems HD series transmitter provides one HD-SDI input, and one loop-through for local monitoring. The receiver outputs 2-way parallel HD-SDI digital video.
Lightem Systems HD series transmitter equipped with auto-cable equalization circuit, and cable driver circuit available at receiver.
Thanks for the auto-cable equalization, cable driver circuit and signal jitter elimination circuit, high quality signal transmission over long distance fiber cable is realised.

 

  • HD-SDI/SDI/ASI signal auto recognition
  • Compliant with the standards of SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), SMPTE344M
  • Compliant with the standard of DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
  • Auto adaption to the speed of HDSDI/SDI 143M,177M,270M,360M,540M,1483.5M,1485Mbps, or DVB-ASI
  • A variety of installation options: 16-slot rack, particularly suitable for large volume optical transmission platform construction, and also available for 4-slot rack, 2-slot rack and single-slot rack, fixed 1RU 19-inch enclosure box.
HD-SDI Input
Signal Standard SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310,

SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)

Number of Input 1 plus 1 loop-through
Resolution 10 Bit
Signal Level >380mVp-p
Auto-Cable

Equalization

>250m(270Mbps)( BELDEN8281 Cable)

>100m(1485Mbps)(BELDEN8281 cable)

Input Return Loss >15dB(1485Mbps)
Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
HD-SDI Output
Channel Capacity 2
Signal Level 800mVp-p±10%
Rise/Fall time <0.8ns
HD-SDI Jitter <0.2UI(134ps)@100kHz <1.0UI(673ps)@10Hz
SDI Jitter <0.2UI(740ps)@10Hz

<0.2UI(740ps)@1kHz

Impedance 75Ω
Connector BNC
Ethernet Network
Standard IEEE 802.3
Data rate 10/100/1000Mbps auto sense
Auto Negotiation support
Work mode Full-duplex or half-duplex
Auto-cross support
Connector RJ45
LED Indicators Data rate, fiber optic
Physical
Dimension(HxWxD) 44×433×340(mm)
Power Supply 130 – 260VAC,50-60Hz
Power Consumption <10W
Temperature 0 to +70 Degree
Humidity 0 to 95% RH Non-condensing
LED Status Indicator Power, Optical Link, Video Activity
Optical
Fiber Type Single mode or multimode
Number of fiber 1
Wavelength 1310nm/1550nm
Distance 0 to 40km, or 0-80km, or 0-100km
Connector FC/PC

LHDVD-RS-a
Lightem Systems LHDVD series
HD Video + RS232 / RS422+RS485 fiber optic Transmission System
a
20- RS232
44- RS422/485